Concours d’Élegance


Sponsored by
Heritage Marine Insurance

Heritage Marine Insurance

All boats exhibiting at the WoodenBoat Show, on land or in-water, are invited to participate in the Concours d’Élegance.

What follows is the 2019 list of winners. Thank you to all the participants! The level of craftsmanship you bring to the WoodenBoat Show never fails to impress. Special thanks also to the Concours d’Élegance sponsor Heritage Marine Insurance, and the team of judges.


Winners of the 2019 Concours d’Élegance

Awards for Sailboats

  • Professionally Built Winner:
    LIBELLULE, 24′ Tony Davis & Bill Nash Cape Cod catboat, 2019 — David Bouley (owner), Arey’s Pond Boat Yard (builder)

  • Professionally Maintained Winner:
    WESTRAY, 39′ Ray Hunt/Abeking & Rasmussen Concordia yawl, 1960 — Juan Corradi

  • Professionally Maintained Honorable Mention:
    PATIENCE, 22′ N.G. Herreshoff Fish class, 2006 — Bill Mills (owner), Stonington Boat Works (builder)

  • Owner Built Winner:
    ESCA, 15′ Walt Simmons wherry, 2018 — Scott B. Williams

  • Owner Built Honorable Mention:
    ISLATIANA, 12′8″ Joel White Catspaw dinghy, 2019 — Patrick MacQueen

  • Owner Maintained Winner:
    SNOW STAR, 37′ K. Aage Nielsen/Walsted Double-ended sloop, 1968 — Tom Kiley


Awards for Powerboats

  • Professionally Built Winner:
    WEST POINTER, 17′6″ Center console runabout, 2019 — Arthur Brendze (owner), Six River Marine

  • Professionally Built Honorable Mention:
    PINTAIL, 20′ Outboard utility skiff, 2018 — Thomas Townsend Custom Marine Woodworking

  • Professionally Restored Winner:
    MILO, 26′ Brownell Bass boat, 1972 — Tony Delima (owner), Thomas Townsend Custom Marine Woodworking (builder),

  • Professionally Restored Honorable Mention:
    DEPECHONS, 45′ Stephens Commuter yacht, 1927 — J. David Kelsey (owner), Al’s Boat Yard (builder)

  • Professionally Maintained Winner:
    SEA REBEL, 44′ Sea sportfisherman, 1967 — Warren O’Neal (owner), Warren R. Jacques

  • Professionally Maintained Honorable Mention:
    SALAR, 40′ Lobster cruiser, 1955 — Thomas Townsend Custom Marine Woodworking

  • Owner Built Winner:
    FALCON, 14′ runabout, 2018 — Nick Behlman

  • Owner Built Honorable Mention:
    SWEET LOUISE, 16′ Glen -L runabout, 2017 — Scott MacLeod (owner), Bob Slatt (builder)

  • Owner Maintained Winner:
    SEA CHANGE, 30′ Wicks Brothers Cabin Cruiser, 1929 — Roger & Linda Davis

  • Owner Maintained Honorable Mention:
    JENNY M, 36′ Herb Baum Picnic boat, 1958 — Stafford J. King IV

Awards for Manually Powered Boats

  • Professionally Built Winner:
    PEA POD, 14′ Pea pod, 2016 — Belmont Boatworks

  • Professionally Built Honorable Mention:
    SEA WOLF, 17′ Hans Friedel Sea kayak, 2018 — Newfound Woodworks

  • Owner Built Winner:
    SAY UNCLE, 17′8″ John Winters Row boat, 2016 — James Budi

  • Owner Built Honorable Mention:
    MOONSHADOW, 10′ Platt Monfort rowing/sailing dinghy, 2019 — Steve McMahon

Show Hours:
9:00am—5:00pm


2016 Winners (PDF)

2016 Winners (PDF)

2015 Winners (PDF)

2015 Winners (PDF)